Group Members

Jump to staff, students, honorary DAV group staff, faculty scientists, guests, administrative support, alumnae/alumni.

Group Photo

Data Analytics and Visualization Group, January 2019. From left to right: Burlen Loring, Dmitriy Morozov, Zhe Bai, Gunther Weber, Nicole Sanderson, Wes Bethel, Talita Perciano, Oliver Rübel, Silvia Miramontes, Mike MacNeil, Hari Krishnan, Shuai Liu, Daniela Ushizima.

Staff

Zhe Bai

Postdoctoral Researcher
Email: ZHEBai@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-4294
Office: 059-3027D

E. Wes Bethel

Senior Staff Scientist
Group Leader (2001 - present)
Email: EWBethel@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-7353
Office: 059-3075

David Camp

Computer Systems Engineer
Email: DCamp@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-4294
Office: 059-3027B

Hari Krishnan

Computer Systems Engineer
Email: HKrishnan@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-495-2815
Office: 059-3048

Burlen Loring

Computer Systems Engineer
Email: BLoring@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-7238
Office: 059-3027C

Ryan Ly

Computer Systems Engineer
Email: rly@lbl.gov
Office: 059-4024R

Mike MacNeil

Postdoctoral Researcher
Email: JMMacNeil@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-7353
Office: 059-3031G

Dmitriy Morozov

Staff Scientist
Email: DMorozov@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-4292
Office: 059-3034C

Talita Perciano

Research Scientist
Email: TPerciano@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-5060
Office: 059-3034B

Oliver Rübel

Research Scientist
Email: ORuebel@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-4064
Office: 059-4024M

Robbie Sadre

Computer Systems Engineer
Email: rssadre@lbl.gov
Office: 59-4024H

Nicole Sanderson

Postdoctoral Researcher
Email: NSanderson@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-7353
Office: 059-3027A

Daniela Ushizima

Staff Scientist
Email: DUshizima@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-4061
Office: 059-3017

Gunther H. Weber

Staff Scientist & Adjunct Associate Professor
Deputy Group Leader
Email: GHWeber@lbl.gov
Phone: 510-486-5871
Office: 059-3043

Students

Colleen Heinemann – University of Illinois (2015–present) Brent Lessley – University of Oregon (2016–present)
Arnur Nigmetov – TU Graz (2017-present)

Honorary DAV Group Staff

John Shalf

Faculty Scientists

Sang-Yun Oh — UC Santa Barbara

Guests

Nelson Max — UC Davis and LBNL

Administrative Support

Mistie Richard is helping us (and other groups) with administration.

Alumnae/Alumni

Staff

  • Cecilia Aragon (2006–2008) — University of Washington
  • Hank Childs (2009–2017) — University of Oregon
  • Silvia Crivelli — UC Davis
  • Janet Jacobsen (2007–2010)
  • Bernd Hamann — UC Davis
  • Jennifer Horsman (2010–2012)
  • Mark Howison (2009–2015) — Brown University
  • Nancy Johnston (Group Leader 1990–2001)
  • Ken Joy — UC Davis
  • Joerg Meyer (2011–2014) — Magic Leap
  • Pardeep Pall (ca. 2012–2013) — now with the LBNL/CRD Scientific Computing Group
  • Prabhat (2007–2015) — NERSC Data & Analytics Services
  • Raquel Romano — Google, Inc.
  • Ken Schwartz — LBNL
  • Kurt Stockinger (2006–2007) — ZHAW Zürich
  • Cristina Siegerist (2001–2007)

Visitors

  • Jacob Bastacky — Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute
  • Andrea Bianchi — Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil (2013–2014)
  • Christina de Bianchi — SFSU (2012–2013)
  • Steven A. Smith — Shared with and visiting from LANL (FY05)

Students

  • Martin Adams — San Mateo Community College, UC Berkeley (2017)
  • Alexy Agronovsky — UC Davis (2012–2014)
  • Carlos Bazan — SDSU (2006)
  • Kenes Beketayev — UC Davis and LBNL (2009–2013)
  • Kevin Bensema — UC Davis (2012–2015)
  • Ian Bowman — UC Davis and LBNL (2004–2005)
  • Carson Brownlee — University of Utah (Summer 2011)
  • Elena Caraba — LSU (2006–2007)
  • James Chen — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Jerry Chi-Li Chen — SFSU and LBNL ; now at Yahoo, Inc. (2004–2009)
  • Chris Co — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Clark Crawford — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Dogan Demir — University of Utah and LBNL (Summers 2010 and 2011)
  • Zhi Xingi (Louis) Feng — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Fernando Fuentes — UC Davis (2012–2013)
  • Luke Gosink — UC Davis (2005–2009)
  • Virgil Griffith — CalTech, DOE CSGF and LBNL (Summer 2010)
  • Bryce Hathaway — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Chengcheng Hu — UC Davis and LBNL (2006–2009)
  • Ian Johnson — Florida State University (Summer 2011)
  • Eugene Kadish — UC Davis (2012–2013)
  • TJ Jankun-Kelly — UC Davis ; now at Mississippi State University
  • Oliver Kreylos — UC Davis (ca. 2001–2009)
  • Xia Liu — CSU/Hayward and LBNL
  • Erich Lohrmann — Georgia Tech (Summer 2016)
  • James Lu — QB3/UCB
  • Sugeerth Murugesan — UC Davis (2014–2017)
  • Hoa Nguyen — University of Utah ; now at Microsoft (2015–2016)
  • Patrick Oesterling — University of Leipzig (Fall 2012)
  • Patrick O'Neil — George Mason University (Summer 2014)
  • Iuri Prilepov — UC Davis (Summer 2011)
  • Nameeta Shah — UC Davis and LBNL
  • Praveen Shetty — SFSU and LBNL
  • Dmitriy Smirnov — Pomona College (Summer 2016)
  • Melissa Yeung — CalTech, DOE CSGF and LBNL (Summer 2013)
  • Ilmi Yoon — SFSU (2004–2008)
  • Thomas Yopes — UC Berkeley (Summer 2011)
  • Wei (Tina) Zhuo — Georgia Tech and LBNL (Summers 2010 and 2011)
  • Yangguang Liao — University of California, Davis (Summer 2018)
  • Jan-Tobias Sohns — TU Kaiserslautern (2018)